Cross country: Wyoming state champions, boys individual

YearClass 4ASchoolTimeClass 3ASchoolTimeClass 2ASchoolTimeLocation
2020Ben WilliamsJackson15:55.16Peter VisserStar Valley15:48.8Grant BartlettSaratoga18:33.494A at Casper, Paradise Valley CC; 3A at Afton, Valleyvue GC; 2A at Douglas Country Club
2019Trevor StephenCheyenne Central16:26.9Peter VisserStar Valley16:01.26Grant BartlettSaratoga17:04.58at Afton, Valleyvue GC
2018Weston WileyEvanston16:03.74Peter VisserStar Valley15:56.21Jarom HerringSaratoga17:29.77at Sheridan, VA
2017Albert SteinerLaramie15:55.06Asefa WetzelStar Valley16:28.38Jarom HerringSaratoga17:50.12at Sheridan, VA
2016Philip HenryLaramie15:52.05Shane HendersonStar Valley16:00.39Reid SchroederSaratoga-Encampment17:39.69at Sheridan, VA
2015Chris HenryLaramie15:29.39Brody SmithCody15:23.33Jorge GarciaBurns-Pine Bluffs16:48.68at Sheridan, VA
2014Chris HenryLaramie15:33.79Brody SmithCody15:45.50Keegan Her Many HorsesWyoming Indian17:28.26at Sheridan, VA
2013Jonah HenryLaramie15:22.32Cody PeckStar Valley15:56.90Wilson CliffordWyoming Indian17:12.12at Sheridan, VA
2012Ricky FaureRock Springs16:33.78Devyn BrothertonCody17:13.82Wilson CliffordWyoming Indian17:43.37at Douglas Country Club
2011Ricky FaureRock Springs16:43.91Oliver ScofieldJackson16:51.68Alejandro GarciaBurns-Pine Bluffs17:41.03at Douglas Country Club
2010Alex SorensenEvanston16:20.66Oliver ScofieldJackson17:09.08Colin MayLovell18:03.36at Douglas Country Club
2009Spencer PechaCampbell County16:16.48Andy PhillipsJackson16:56.86Caleb Her Many HorsesWyoming Indian16:36.52at Sheridan, VA
2008Dominick RobinsonCampbell County16:15.35Andy PhillipsJackson17:19.51Caleb Her Many HorsesWyoming Indian16:50.36at Sheridan, VA
2007Dominick RobinsonCampbell County16:28.5Brock RoseNewcastle17:30.6Caleb Her Many HorsesWyoming Indian17:30.9at Douglas Country Club
2006Paul BurkeCampbell County16:06.38Brock RoseNewcastle17:32.54Hayden HohnholtSaratoga17:41.14at Cheyenne, Prairie View GC
2005Zac ReiterRock Springs16:09Toby PattersonDouglas17:32Riley Tall WhitemanWyoming Indian17:38at Cheyenne, Prairie View GC
2004Graydon CurryCampbell County16:28.8Matt HellerLander16:24.1Brett SchulerWright17:00.0at Worland, Green Hills GC
2003Cole WeaverCampbell County16:27.5Matt HellerLander16:27.7Brett SchulerWright17:11.9at Douglas Country Club
2002Andrew JonesCampbell County15:54.8Matt HellerLander16:39.3Brett SchulerWright17:03.1at Riverton, Renegade GC
2001Tony BachmanCampbell County16:18.33Beau BaldockJackson17:03.48Mark PieperSundance17:07.57at Douglas Country Club
2000Tony BachmanCampbell County16:16.16Arte HuhnJackson16:38.82Mark PieperSundance16:52.57at Riverton, Renegade GC
1999Tim WilliamsLaramie16:19Shane ShattoDouglas16:48Jason TaylorSnake River16:53at Cheyenne, Prairie View GC
1998Morgan McLelandCampbell County16:23.94John BeckTorrington17:19.69Beaver C'BearingWyoming Indian18:19.75at Douglas Country Club
1997Jered HarnsRock Springs16:22Rob MarneyTorrington16:46Luke BrownWyoming Indian17:13at Riverton Country Club
1996Paul RigsbyCampbell County16:31.7Rob MarneyTorrington17:10.6Mike JespersonMoorcroft16:58.4at Douglas Country Club
1995Joe DunhamLaramie16:17.53Rob MarneyTorrington16:45.75Norman VigilSnake River17:03.65at Riverton Country Club
1994Erik KeanCheyenne Central16:27.66Mick ParsonsNewcastle17:07.66Norman VigilSnake River17:53.17at Douglas Country Club
1993Jeremy SkinnerCampbell County16:05.82Joe WilsonTorrington16:48.70Kyle RaabWright18:00.78at Riverton Country Club
1992Mike WilkeyGreen River16:17.6Ben SandyNewcastle16:59.8Sterling HowellWyoming Indian17:28.4at Cheyenne, Little America GC
1991Mike WilkeyGreen River16:42Tawn GoppWorland17:06---at Gillette, CamPlex Park
1990Jim McCreeryCampbell County16:48Jason BusseyGlenrock17:31---at Lander Golf and Country Club
1989Jim McCreeryCampbell County16:38Mike MakeshineSt. Stephens17:21---at Douglas Country Club
1988Jason DrakeCampbell County15:51---Jay SutherlandWright16:55at Worland Municipal Golf Course
1987Mike RickardNatrona16:26---Jay SutherlandWright17:30at Riverton Country Club
1986Mike ThomasJackson17:55---Trevor KaislerSnake River18:40at Glenrock, Indian Hills GC
1985Jim WilliamsGlenrock17:33---Trevor KaislerSnake River18:55at Sheridan, Kendrick GC
1984Ron PoeKelly Walsh15:45---Trevor KaislerSnake River17:10at Worland
1983Jody FischerCampbell County13:10.23---Joe AlvarezSnake River14:11.85at Cheyenne, Prairie View GC
1982Jody FischerCampbell County13:07.8---Joe AlvarezSnake River14:39.9at Douglas Country Club
1981Fred DevoreNatrona13:08---Terry DickSnake River14:44at Lander, American Legion GC
1980Brian ClarkCheyenne East12:43---Rick HatcherBurns13:33at Casper Municipal GC
1979Dean MahaffeyNatrona13:52---Bill BlackburnSnake River15:44at Casper Municipal GC
1978Kurt DavisCheyenne East12:49---Ray MutzRock River14:17at Worland GC
1977Kurt DavisCheyenne East12:55---Truit TrowbridgeEncampment13:48at Cheyenne, Prairie View GC
1976Mark CharkeyCheyenne Central13:28---Dave McWilliamsBurns13:01at Lander
1975Rick BishopCheyenne East11:44---Gabriel RuizLaGrange13:29at Casper Municipal GC
1974Ed BundyCheyenne Central9:35---Jerry SmithEncampment10:35at Cheyenne, Little America GC
1973Steve AllenCheyenne Central10:49---Jerry SmithEncampment???at Worland
1972Steve AllenCheyenne Central11:57---Rod SchuppanLaGrange13:07at Casper, Paradise Valley CC
1971Steve AllenCheyenne Central11:34.1---Arnold AlireLaGrange11:47.9at Lander
1970David LindCheyenne Central12:16---Dan ThomasBurlington12:28at Worland
1969Tom TakachSheridan10:29.4---Jan BuckmasterWind River10:56.5at Riverton
1968Kit CarpenterCheyenne Central10:05.3---Mike YatesLaGrange10:50.0at Lander
1967Kit CarpenterCheyenne Central11:11.1---Mike YatesLaGrange12:09at Laramie
1966Louis MaestasCheyenne Central8:45.1---Bob WoodTen Sleep8:53.3at Laramie
1965Nelson MossLander10:34.5---Bob WoodTen Sleep11:00at Laramie
1964Ron OrtizCheyenne East10:41.5---Dick EsquibelFort Laramie12:01.7at Laramie
1963Bob ReeseNatrona11:24---Dennis ThalesLaGrange12:25.5at Laramie