Swimming and diving: Wyoming state champions, Girls 50 Freestyle

YearClass 4A/AASchoolTimeClass 3A/ASchoolTime 
State meet records
2021
2020Katie McPhersonLaramie23.42Lauren JensenGreen River24.69
2019Olivia McPhersonLaramie23.29Emi WagnerBuffalo24.32
2018Olivia McPhersonLaramie22.94Emi WagnerBuffalo24.62
2017Olivia McPhersonLaramie23.44Abby HamiltonLander25.10
2016Olivia McPhersonLaramie23.53Ellyse RussellWorland24.78
2015Sani CarsrudCampbell County23.38Ellyse RussellWorland25.17
2014Samantha GeyerCheyenne Central24.60Carolyn KennedyWorland24.80
2013Taylor SegraveCheyenne Central24.80Hannah ChapinBuffalo24.53
2012Iliana JonesKelly Walsh24.22Hannah ChapinBuffalo25.00
2011Sarah MorganLaramie23.70Lateesha HiserDouglas25.56
2010Brenda BishopCampbell County24.93Emily SmithJackson24.31
2009Jade ElyCampbell County24.63Korrine SorensenLyman25.46
2008Shaya SchaedlerCampbell County24.02Korrine SorensenLyman25.27
2007T.J. PadovaCampbell County24.37Jamie FortonLander25.76
2006Jess AndrewsCampbell County24.18Erica NygrenBuffalo25.03
2005Jess AndrewsCampbell County24.44Erica NygrenBuffalo24.98
2004Elizabeth CarltonCheyenne Central24.23Mei RatzLander24.17
2003Betsy SneadCampbell County24.32Mei RatzLander24.97
2002Betsy SneadCampbell County24.23Jenny KohlbrandNewcastle25.37
2001Betsy SneadCampbell County25.00Samantha MichelenaBuffalo25.16
2000Liz JonesLaramie24.17Lisa HoldenRawlins25.21
1999Kelly BennettCampbell County22.79Rae JoinerNewcastle24.84
1998Kelly BennettCampbell County23.05Brehan HartleyRawlins25.61
1997Kelly BennettCampbell County23.36Rae JoinerNewcastle24.96
1996Kelly BennettCampbell County24.20Julie LivingstonLander25.79
1995Sarah NortonEvanston23.94Kristy JohnsonPowell25.61
1994Cori McDillCampbell County24.54Bethany LarsenRawlins24.78
1993Emily HollonLaramie25.02Bethany LarsenRawlins25.46
1992Kate PetersLaramie24.52Bethany LarsenRawlins25.71
1991Kate PetersLaramie25.44Afton EricksonNewcastle24.69
1990Yvonne KemmlingRock Springs25.55Afton EricksonNewcastle25.19
1989Stacy RossCheyenne East25.84Afton EricksonNewcastle25.51
1988Jennifer MogardLaramie25.58Dawn LandowskiNewcastle25.68
1987Tina GrosskopfCody25.83Dawn LandowskiNewcastle25.41
1986Janine EtchepareCheyenne Central24.70Dawn LandowskiNewcastle26.14
1985Becky AndersonLaramie23.81Dawn LandowskiNewcastle26.12
1984Becky AndersonLaramie24.60Shelly SmithGreybull26.02
1983Peggy SelbyNatrona23.91Tammy WareDouglas27.16
1982Peggy SelbyNatrona24.59Tammy WareDouglas26.89
1981Stacy TrimmerNatrona28.16Shelly SmithGreybull28.43**races in meters
1980Stacy TrimmerNatrona25.42Tammy WareDouglas28.28
1979Carol MooreLaramie25.59Susan HarringtonGlenrock26.32
1978Carol MooreLaramie25.96Susan HarringtonGlenrock27.17
1977 (held winter 1978)Susie ShanorCheyenne East26.21Susan HarringtonGlenrock30.07**Class A races in meters
1976 (held winter 1977)Alice HoustonNatrona28.71Susan HarringtonGlenrock31.11**races in meters
1975 (held spring 1976)Alice HoustonNatrona25.80Vicki OwensDouglas28.12
1974 (held spring 1975)Cindy AlbrightLaramie26.1Dawn IrvingGlenrock29.4
1973 (held spring 1974)Cindy AlbrightLaramie27.1Sheryl BuschelmanGreen River30.6
1972 (fall)Sue JanichSheridan27.8---
1971 (spring)Pat CarrollSheridan26.7---
1970 (spring)Not competed---