Swimming and diving: Wyoming state champions, Girls 500 Freestyle

YearClass 4A/AASchoolTimeClass 3A/ASchoolTime 
State meet records
2021Ashlyn MathesLaramie5:19.80Courtney ClarkGreen River5:33.25
2020Ashlyn MathesLaramie5:18.04Tara JoyceCody5:27.84
2019Sage MortonLaramie5:04.17Ashlon KochLander5:27.10
2018Mckenna HauberCampbell County5:18.24Anastasia CornaleLander5:25.20
2017Sani CarlsrudThunder Basin5:11.48Maria KulowLander5:32.33
2016Rebecka AndersonRock Springs5:14.64Maria KulowLander5:34.13
2015Rebecka AndersonRock Springs5:16.56Rylan TepeJackson5:31.74
2014Rebecka AndersonRock Springs5:12.21Morgan GramlichLander5:24.78
2013Katie CarsrudCampbell County5:24.96Morgan GramlichLander5:27.64
2012Larisa JonesKelly Walsh5:16.18Katelyn OlsonRawlins5:33.39
2011Jade ElyCampbell County5:18.63Jessica AndersonRawlins5:34.40
2010Kelsey OchsnerCampbell County5:17.94Jessica AndersonRawlins5:22.84
2009Alyssa MillerCheyenne Central5:19.46Jaclyn KnoriJackson5:34.79
2008T.J. PadovaCampbell County5:09.53Maddy WiggJackson5:34.31
2007Morgan CraverCheyenne Central5:16.36Maddy WiggJackson5:31.96
2006Madison RobertsCampbell County5:24.90Summer BellBuffalo5:43.10
2005Morgan CraverCheyenne Central5:18.02Summer BellBuffalo5:44.34
2004Carrah HaleyKelly Walsh5:18.97Hanna JenningsNewcastle5:25.32
2003Carrah HaleyKelly Walsh5:23.21Erin WagonerNewcastle5:27.97
2002Heather MooreLaramie5:15.60Leita RolfeNewcastle5:28.23
2001Heather MooreLaramie5:12.48Leita RolfeNewcastle5:26.47
2000Heather MooreLaramie5:13.52Megan BoggsBuffalo5:34.84
1999Sarah HeineSheridan5:20.69Sandy DebockPowell5:35.54
1998Erin HenningsLaramie5:21.49Katie PeckBuffalo5:17.92
1997Sandi SchmidtCampbell County5:31.47Stephanie FullerDouglas5:32.04
1996Tonie MiyamotoLaramie5:20.89Katie PeckBuffalo5:28.35
1995Tonie MiyamotoLaramie5:24.87Lindsay JohnsonKemmerer5:45.39
1994Tonie MiyamotoLaramie5:24.84Lindsay JohnsonKemmerer5:40.31
1993Dana RobertsonLaramie5:28.46Tonie MiyamotoRawlins5:29.77
1992Maeve LienCampbell County5:34.05Crystal ReimerNewcastle5:31.39
1991Amy AldredRock Springs5:37.60Crystal ReimerNewcastle5:40.25
1990Rosanne RichardsonLaramie5:27.06Afton EricksonNewcastle5:40.29
1989Rosanne RichardsonLaramie5:23.50Kerri SlaybaughBuffalo5:44.82
1988Stacy RossCheyenne East5:24.64Kerri SlaybaughBuffalo5:50.21
1987Kiesa FornstromLaramie5:18.99Michele HammondPowell6:00.25
1986Haliegh KurtzRock Springs5:28.08Valerie HansenEvanston5:52.45
1985Tina YagerSheridan5:21.55Jerri ElmlingerBig Piney6:02.40
1984Barb MetzKelly Walsh5:16.57Leslie PattersonEvanston5:46.80
1983Barb MetzKelly Walsh5:21.86Leslie PattersonEvanston5:57.09
1982Laura VotipkaCheyenne Central5:40.91Ann AmmonEvanston5:42.43
1981Laura VotipkaCheyenne Central6:09.87Beth HintonDouglas6:59.02**races in meters
1980Laura VotipkaCheyenne Central5:37.13Debbie BowersBig Piney6:18.88
1979Julie AldenSheridan5:36.97Beth HintonDouglas6:20.85
1978Julie AldenSheridan5:30.19Debbie BowersBig Piney6:32.32
1977 (held winter 1978)Julie AldenSheridan5:42.54Tanice CoolNewcastle7:15.84**Class A races in meters
1976 (held winter 1977)Terry MoeLaramie6:38.23Lynne HerrGreen River7:01.14**races in meters
1975 (held spring 1976)Loretta PalmerCheyenne East6:13.58Sherry MerrittThermopolis6:56.11
1974 (held spring 1975)Patty WeberSheridan6:08.0Kathy ThompsonGreybull7:11.4
1973 (held spring 1974)Beth RobertsonKelly Walsh6:30.1Sheree GrinestaffBig Piney7:49.9
1972 (fall)Not competed
1971 (spring)Not competed
1970 (spring)Not competed