Swimming and diving: Wyoming state champions, Girls 100 Backstroke

YearClass 4A/AASchoolTimeClass 3A/ASchoolTime 
State meet records
2021
2020Allison GranatCampbell County1:00.03Lauren JensenGreen River58.51
2019Abi Robinson-KimRock Springs58.70Olivia FowlerLander59.65
2018Jadyn MullikinSheridan57.90Olivia FowlerLander1:00.56
2017Molly GreenSheridan58.13Olivia FowlerLander1:00.10
2016Rebecka AndersonRock Springs59.47Mikenna WaggenerNewcastle1:02.67
2015Rebecka AndersonRock Springs59.87Hannah ClancyJackson1:01.10
2014Rebecka AndersonRock Springs59.84Rachel HenkleNewcastle1:01.81
2013Emily SpiegelbergSheridan58.72Connor TarverJackson57.62
2012Kelsey OchsnerCampbell County57.37Connor TarverJackson58.74
2011Shaya SchaedlerCampbell County56.95Connor TarverJackson59.43
2010Shaya SchaedlerCampbell County55.96Emily SmithJackson1:00.91
2009Shaya SchaedlerCampbell County57.49Emily SmithJackson1:02.69
2008Shaya SchaedlerCampbell County57.48Betsey WhisonantCody1:03.11
2007Jenna WisdorfCheyenne East1:00.33Tristyn PanasukDouglas1:02.16
2006Jenna WisdorfCheyenne East58.74Mei RatzLander1:02.47
2005Carrah HaleyKelly Walsh58.75Mei RatzLander1:01.53
2004Kristen HeissKelly Walsh56.05Erica NygrenBuffalo1:03.63
2003Kristen HeissKelly Walsh57.14Kristi SpriggsLander1:03.85
2002Kristen NewlinRiverton58.48Kristi SpriggsLander1:03.12
2001Kristen NewlinRiverton58.08Natasha SchlupNewcastle59.41
2000Kristen NewlinRiverton57.95Natasha SchlupNewcastle59.79
1999Lindsey UrbatchkaSheridan59.18Natasha SchlupNewcastle58.94
1998Demerae ChristiansonCampbell County58.79Natasha SchlupNewcastle59.32
1997Allison SempsisRock Springs1:00.43Rae JoinerNewcastle1:00.89
1996Vanessa YoungCampbell County58.54Rae JoinerNewcastle1:03.15
1995Vanessa YoungCampbell County59.12Sara HavensLander59.05
1994Vanessa YoungCampbell County58.81Elke CarltonLander1:05.40
1993Vanessa YoungCampbell County1:00.55Sara HavensLander1:00.32
1992Stefanie KapinusCampbell County1:03.26Sara HavensLander1:04.05
1991Tina LunneCampbell County1:04.63Audrey SegerBuffalo1:05.86
1990Emily SmithCampbell County1:04.34Michelle NelsonLyman1:04.79
1989Emily SmithCampbell County1:03.92Crystal ReimerNewcastle1:08.41
1988Jennifer MogardLaramie1:01.87Michele HammondPowell1:06.47
1987Jennifer MogardLaramie1:02.00Melissa HughesBig Piney1:07.60
1986Tracy MeschbergerCheyenne Central1:04.08Vanessa BerryBuffalo1:08.36
1985Tracy MeschbergerCheyenne Central1:04.49Richmond AndersonPowell1:06.42
1984Stephanie HolcombLander1:05.33Charlene RimerGreybull1:10.57
1983Stephanie HolcombLander1:05.06Charlene RimerGreybull1:09.96
1982Robyn SchaibleSheridan1:05.12Tralee MillerDouglas1:09.69
1981Robyn SchaibleSheridan1:13.00Malesa FisherNewcastle1:20.32**races in meters
1980Brandy BrownRock Springs1:04.00Rita OverbeckBig Piney1:14.29
1979Brandy BrownRock Springs1:05.01Darla IngallsGreybull1:12.30
1978Brandy BrownRock Springs1:07.42Raili TikkaDouglas1:10.91
1977 (held winter 1978)Kristin RitolaSheridan1:06.91Rochelle CarrollLyman1:22.10**Class A races in meters
1976 (held winter 1977)Jenny BuddKelly Walsh1:13.37Michele HerbertGreen River1:22.56**races in meters
1975 (held spring 1976)Karen TullisCheyenne Central1:05.97Gaila GriggsBig Piney1:14.73
1974 (held spring 1975)B. CochranLaramie1:07.6Gaila GriggsBig Piney1:16.5
1973 (held spring 1974)Patrice SullivanKelly Walsh1:12.4Charleen WagnerGreen River1:13.2
1972 (fall)Jeanne BeyerKelly Walsh1:10.7---
1971 (spring)Lucy CorsbergLaramie1:13.3---
1970 (spring)Jan NelsonCheyenne East1:10.6---