Swimming and diving: Wyoming state champions, Boys 500 Freestyle

YearClass 4A/AASchoolTimeClass 3A/ASchoolTime 
2022Collin FontanaLaramie4:50.51Brayden BrownLander4:49.36
2021Jared PriceCheyenne South4:54.44Brayden BrownLander4:53.29
2020Jared PriceCheyenne South4:56.05Brayden BrownLander4:59.67
2019J.R. AlbersThunder Basin4:56.11Nick KulowLander4:56.71
2018Jackson MuggCheyenne East4:51.14Nick KulowLander4:58.87
2017Darwin AndersonRock Springs4:42.07Caleb HuelskampLander5:02.59
2016Jackson MuggCheyenne East4:52.76Caleb HuelskampLander5:11.44
2015Kayden HarbisonRock Springs4:42.00Ben WetzelPowell5:06.34
2014Kayden HarbisonRock Springs4:38.93Ben WetzelPowell5:00.47
2013Kayden HarbisonRock Springs4:48.73Drew GramlichLander5:07.96
2012Nick DillingerCampbell County4:58.25Neil MeddersBuffalo5:09.80
2011Garrett KoehlerCheyenne Central4:46.69Stephen PowersLyman4:59.16
2010Alek AndersonGreen River4:54.68Stephen PowersLyman4:57.94
2009Andrew HuddlestonCampbell County4:45.22Stephen PowersLyman5:07.04
2008Trevor AndersenCheyenne Central4:58.46Stephen PowersLyman5:13.43
2007Joe WoodCheyenne Central4:58.39Austin HofmannRawlins5:08.30
2006Trevor AndersenCheyenne Central4:56.71Sam SpadeBuffalo5:05.62
2005Kolbin BertilsonLaramie5:01.99Brian JohnsonKemm5:14.25
2004Alex AndersonCheyenne Central4:51.25Brian JohnsonKemm5:15.45
2003Alex AndersonCheyenne Central4:49.61Micah SchusterLander5:08.28
2002Alex AndersonCheyenne Central4:51.33Micah SchusterLander5:04.34
2001Trevor HaleyKelly Walsh4:39.39Eric MoxleyLander4:48.17
2000Trevor HaleyKelly Walsh4:41.38Mike PryorLander5:02.41
1999Zach MuellerLaramie4:53.28Eric MoxleyLander4:57.19
1998Jon ChristiansonCampbell County4:58.38Guy FulferWorland4:50.19
1997Jon ChristiansonCampbell County5:03.75Jake CookBuffalo4:53.19
1996Chris CarterKelly Walsh5:00.09Jake CookBuffalo4:50.11
1995Rob YovichLaramie4:57.18Jake CookBuffalo4:58.66
1994Clint BeckEvanston5:18.58Duke DeClueLander5:10.45
1993J.J. BayCampbell County4:50.19Toby TrainerDouglas5:03.44
1992J.J. BayCampbell County5:02.18Toby TrainerDouglas5:08.01
1991J.J. BayCampbell County4:51.60Doug MiyamotoRawlins5:05.14
1990Chris MorganRawlins4:47.26Tim KaulsBuffalo5:20.70
1989Chris MorganRawlins4:45.55Jory TurkPowell5:13.13
1988Sean TesoroEvanston4:56.37Jory TurkPowell5:08.69
1987Walt EggersLaramie4:53.63Sean TesoroEvanston5:01.50
1986Walt EggersLaramie4:57.33Brad CromptonEvanston5:15.79
1985Walt EggersLaramie4:54.89Brad CromptonEvanston5:20.20
1984Mark MillerLaramie4:42.68Dana PennDouglas5:27.23
1983Tim HansonCampbell County5:24.017Jens SwensonGlenrock5:55.822**races in meters
1982Russ AshendenLaramie4:54.408Ron ChapinBig Piney5:22.646
1981Rob BressLaramie4:56.096Ron ChapinBig Piney5:12.699
1980Jon WolfRawlins5:38.240Ron ChapinBig Piney5:59.147**races in meters
1979Alan FisserLaramie4:52.601Rick BarkerNewcastle6:00.782**Class A races in meters
1978Alan FisserLaramie4:52.39Rick BarkerNewcastle6:00.907**Class A races in meters
1977Alan FisserLaramie5:10.808Rick BarkerNewcastle5:58.926
1976Dale StadlerLaramie5:21.86Gary GonderGreen River5:52.08
1975Gary FrickeySheridan5:15.43Gary GonderGreen River6:08.08
1974Gary FrickeySheridan5:17.00Kevin GoglioGreen River5:59.30
1973Gary FrickeySheridan4:16.5Marty KnoxThermopolis4:27.0***was 400 freestyle
1972Kevin TrippCody4:21.5Bruce RoumellGlenrock4:43.0***was 400 freestyle
1971Dave BroylesCheyenne East4:05.7Lloyd HildebrandNewcastle4:43.2***was 400 freestyle
1970Dave BroylesCheyenne East4:23.2Lloyd HildebrandNewcastle4:58.3***was 400 freestyle
1969Rick BasfordLaramie4:15.1---***was 400 freestyle
1968Greg BentleyPowell4:34.4---***was 400 freestyle
1967Jim HaworthPowell4:27.6---***was 400 freestyle
1966Jim HaworthPowell4:37.8---***was 400 freestyle
1965Jim HaworthPowell4:49.6---***was 400 freestyle
1964Gus SpohnCheyenne Central4:45.8---***was 400 freestyle
1963Barry BraaPowell4:53.4---***was 400 freestyle
1962Barry BraaPowell4:55.8---***was 400 freestyle
1961Barry BraaPowell5:12.0---***was 400 freestyle
1960Ralph HelmsNatrona5:05.8---***was 400 freestyle
1959Bob BergerPowell5:02.2---***was 400 freestyle
1958Bob BergerPowell5:05.2---***was 400 freestyle, first year
before 1958Not competed---