Swimming and diving: Wyoming state champions, Boys 100 Backstroke

YearClass 4A/AASchoolTimeClass 3A/ASchoolTime 
2021Braden LougeeKelly Walsh53.30Nolan McFaddenLander53.24
2020Max DeYoungLaramie49.16Jonny KulowLander50.08
2019Max DeYoungLaramie51.29Richard SpannPowell54.23
2018Max DeYoungLaramie51.13Cooper HaycockLyman54.01
2017Gunnar PoleyCampbell County52.25Cooper HaycockLyman54.72
2016Gunnar PoleyCampbell County53.79Charles LallatinLyman54.12
2015Connor PettyLaramie52.61Tucker RussellLander53.99
2014Slade SheafferLaramie52.33Zach CainRawlins54.88
2013Collin BaldacciCampbell County49.24Nate HoltBuffalo54.13
2012Collin BaldacciCampbell County50.67Nate HoltBuffalo57.39
2011Collin BaldacciKelly Walsh51.13Wilbur HoltBuffalo55.89
2010Tyler JohnsonCheyenne East52.77Kit PflughoftSublette56.04
2009Mike HudsonLaramie54.53Jackson MillerPowell57.26
2008Thad StoddardCampbell County52.70Terry RolfeNewcastle53.01
2007Thad StoddardCampbell County54.29Terry RolfeBuffalo55.42
2006Kylie VasaRock Springs55.22Terry RolfeNewcastle56.20
2005Jake CoolidgeCampbell County56.37Aaron SteeleLander58.66
2004Con DowneyGreen River52.88Caleb HavensLander56.19
2003Con DowneyGreen River53.82John ProtasWorland56.64
2002Ethan MacLeanGreen River52.33Ryan TobinWorland56.45
2001Ethan MacLeanGreen River51.75Matt PhiferLander54.91
2000Ethan MacLeanGreen River53.57Matt PhiferLander55.49
1999Jason RoeGreen River53.67Matt PhiferLander56.27
1998Matt McNuttCampbell County55.24Levi AsayPowell54.06
1997Dustin RobbinsGreen River55.42Levi AsayPowell54.86
1996David HellevangCampbell County52.92David BellisWorland54.54
1995David HellevangCampbell County55.01Phil RehardRawlins53.64
1994Justin KapinusCampbell County55.53Karl PorterPinedale-Big Piney56.88
1993Aaron HawksKelly Walsh53.76Brian GrayKemmerer55.40
1992Aaron HawksKelly Walsh54.72Brian GrayKemmerer57.27
1991Scott NicolarsenCampbell County54.33Tim AndersonPowell58.14
1990Sean TesoroEvanston53.90Tim AndersonPowell58.83
1989Sean TesoroEvanston54.61Lance HuberWorland58.72
1988Mark TesoroEvanston55.73Jim SandstedtDouglas59.79
1987John GreenSheridan53.06Mark TesoroEvanston58.10
1986John GreenSheridan52.94Sanford RobinsonEvanston59.25
1985John GreenSheridan54.18Lonnie HolmesThermopolis1:01.36
1984John GreenSheridan55.97Mike HarderNewcastle1:02.13
1983Mark MillerLaramie1:03.174Jason BurleyDouglas1:11.123**races in meters
1982Tom HudsonSheridan58.214Jamie MarxBig Piney1:03.038
1981Brad CochranLaramie55.408Kevin BantaDouglas1:02.667
1980Ken CrouseKelly Walsh1:06.304Kevin BantaDouglas1:12.029**races in meters
1979Brad CochranLaramie56.365Tim MartinNewcastle1:10.870**Class A races in meters
1978Lary HoppesGreen River57.96Barry HintonDouglas1:12.362**Class A races in meters
1977Barry McLaughlinCheyenne Central1:01.514Lary HoopesGreen River1:00.512
1976Scott LosekeCheyenne East1:00.00Lary HoopesBig Piney59.65
1975Scott LosekeCheyenne East59.49Lary HoopesBig Piney1:05.23
1974Brad NelsonSheridan59.60Clair HootenLyman1:04.60
1973Brad NelsonSheridan??D. EpperlyGlenrock1:05.0
1972Steve LarsenRock Springs1:01.1?????????
1971Rick BasfordLaramie56.9Sterling AngleLyman1:03.5
1970Rick BasfordLaramie58.4Sterling AngleLyman1:05.1
1969Kirby RingLaramie1:00.8---
1968Kirby RingLaramie1:04.4---
1967Wayne LeeLaramie1:01.7---
1966Allen BopePowell1:04.1---
1965Bill DanielsCheyenne Central1:02.1---
1964Rich DanielsCheyenne Central1:01.8---
1963?????????---
1962Dave SheltonCheyenne East1:06.4---
1961?????????---
1960Tom WalkerNatrona???---
1959Ron GarnerNatrona1:06.4---
1958Darrell ChristensenCheyenne Central1:10.7---
1957?????????---
1956Morey MorelandCheyenne Central1:07.3---
1955Bob MarshCheyenne Central1:08.3---
1954Bob MarshCheyenne Central1:10.8---
1953?????????---
1952?????????---
1951MillerCheyenne Central1:11.8---
1950McConahayCheyenne Central1:06.4---
1949Robert McConahayNatrona1:08.7---
1948?????????---
1947?????????---
1946?????????---
1945?????????---
1944No state meet---