Golf: Wyoming state champions, boys individual

YearClass 4ASchoolScoreLocationClass 3ASchoolScoreLocationClass 2ASchoolScoreLocationNotes
2020Jackson McClarenLaramie80-73=153CasperParker PaxtonRiverton70-68=138EvanstonHardy JohnsonThermopolis77-73=150Fossil Island GC, Kemmerer
2019Taj SutherlandKelly Walsh71-75=146Bell Nob GC, GilletteJaren CalkinsLander71-67=138AftonHardy JohnsonThermopolis70-74=144Lusk
2018Blake DanniCheyenne East66-74=140Airport GC, CheyenneKarsten SimmonsWorland74-69=143RivertonHardy JohnsonThermopolis79-77=156Newcastle
2017Blake DanniCheyenne East70-73=143EvanstonJaren CalkinsLander71-72=143DouglasJaren FritzTongue River94-87=181Sheridan
2016Easton PaxtonRiverton70-73=143Green RiverHudson RollingThermopolis76PowellDallas MillinWright73Gillette2A and 3A tournaments shortened to 18 holes due to weather
2015Easton PaxtonRiverton63-68=131Powder Horn GC, SheridanJordan CostelloPinedale69-74=143TorringtonDallas MillinWright75-74=149Wright
2014Easton PaxtonRiverton65-66=131Jacoby GC, LaramieJordan CostelloPinedale68-65=133CodyDenton ShawLusk71-76=147Thermopolis
2013Easton PaxtonRiverton73-69=142White Mountain GC, Rock SpringsCarson WalkerStar Valley70Buffalo GCDenton ShawLusk81-79=160GC at Devils Tower, Hulett3A tournament shortened to 18 holes due to weather
2012Nathan GreenGreen River73-73=146Three Crowns GC, CasperJordan CostelloPinedale76-71=147Green Hills GC, WorlandJesse McManisThermopolis76-79=155Foster Gulch GC, Lovell
2011Kamrin AllenSheridan69-65=134Riverton CCBowen PrestwichPowell77-77=154Rochelle Ranch GC, RawlinsErron HopkinsKemmerer79-76=155Fossil Island GC, Kemmerer
2010Kamrin AllenSheridan69-71=140Bell Nob GC, GilletteScooter GillJackson79-76=155Purple Sage GC, EvanstonMichael CoonLusk84-73=157Lusk Municipal GC
2009Kyle FanningCheyenne Central72-75=147Airport GC, CheyenneRyan GrahamBuffalo75-76=151Lander GCSean WoodKemmerer80-86=166GC at Devils Tower, Hulett
2008Cameron LindellSheridan70-77=147Purple Sage GC, EvanstonErik CollierRawlins75-82=157Douglas CCJonathan PischelLusk72-75=147Legion Town and CC, Thermopolis
2007Derek FrancoisCheyenne Central75-75=150Cedar Creek GC, ThayneClinton BoutelleCody71-74=145Jackson Hole Golf and Tennis ClubJonathan PischelLusk79-82=161Lusk Municipal GC
2006Klinton KriegerCheyenne Central69-72=141Powder Horn GC, SheridanTim HillLander82-80=162TorringtonJared CribbsLovell87-82=169Sundance
2005Klinton KriegerCheyenne Central68-70=138White Mountain GC, Rock SpringsCasey RuffBuffalo74-78=152Powell CCLuke HarrisonLovell75-79=154Three Crowns GC, Casper
2004Jacob StutheitNatrona72-75=147Paradise Valley CC, CasperJeff VailWorland81-75=156Cedar Creek GC, ThayneLuke HarrisonLovell76-75=151Foster Gulch GC, Lovell
2003Brandon EhlersEvanston72-71=143Purple Sage GC, EvanstonColby HoltzclawWheatland70-79=149Green Hills GC, WorlandPaul ZowadaLusk80-82=162Lusk Municipal GC
2002Ryne PaulsonKelly Walsh73-74=147Riverton CCChris BundrenWorland76-73=149Buffalo GCAndy KamanLusk75-80=155Midway GC, Greybull
2001Niel KingCampbell County69-70=139Bell Nob GC, GilletteBrant KummerfeldThermopolis80-73=153Lander GCTyler WattsSundance71-79=150Powder Horn GC, Sheridan
2000Bill EbelingSheridan74-70=144Airport GC, CheyenneAshdon WoodsLander73-73=146Douglas GC----
1999Ryan PrewCheyenne Central69-78=147Jacoby GC, LaramieJoe BowersKemmerer70-78=148Worland----
1998Jesse LindEvanston148Olive Glen GC, CodyAshdon WoodsLander74-79=153Olive Glen GC, Cody----
1997Mike UrbatchkaSheridan70-80=150Powder Horn GC, SheridanBryan GeorgeDouglas75-77=152Powell CC----
1996Tony KaehnKelly Walsh76-76=152White Mountain GC, Rock SpringsEric LymanStar Valley152Cedar Creek GC, Thayne----
1995Brian SpivaNatrona150Casper Municipal GCMike HokansonStar Valley73-83=156Buffalo Municipal GC----
1994Charlie SundahlCheyenne Central77-75=152Riverton GCMike HokansonStar Valley80-72=152Douglas GC----
1993Ryan McKayNatrona72-70=142Airport GC and Cheyenne Country ClubAlberto GarciaLander151Worland----
1992Shawn StrohmanCheyenne Central147White Mountain GC, Rock SpringsBrian ChamberlandJackson82-78=160Cedar Creek GC, Thayne----
1991Shawn StrohmanCheyenne Central76-74=150Bell Nob GC, GilletteShawn DeVriesThermopolis74-78=152Buffalo GC----
1990B.J. PollSheridan74-76=150Olive Glen GC, CodyJim DoidgeLander74-79=153Worland CC----
1989Shawn StrohmanCheyenne Central79-72=151Cheyenne CC and Airport GCDave AndersonStar Valley78-81=159Cheyenne CC and Airport GC----
1988Jon ReuerCampbell County80-71=151White Mountain GC, Rock SpringsJerry FernandezWorland74-82=156White Mountain GC, Rock Springs----
1987Keith WellsRock Springs70-78=148Riverton GC and Lander GCJerry FernandezWorland76-79=155Riverton GC and Lander GC----
1986Craig ReedCampbell County73-72=145Buffalo GCJeff RaffertyBuffalo69-72=141Buffalo GC----
1985Mike JohnsonLander73-79=152Rock SpringsMike WakkuriWheatland81-78=159Rock Springs----
1984Darren DimickLander76-79=155Casper Municipal GC and Casper CCChris ConleyDouglas77-74=151Casper Municipal GC and Casper CC----
1983Craig ReedCampbell County76-74=150Olive Glen GC, CodyJack SaundersDouglas72-80=152Olive Glen GC, Cody----
1982Jeff HansonCheyenne Central71-71=142Airport GC, CheyenneChris ConleyDouglas73-74=147Douglas GC----
1981Mike DaltonNatrona79-75=154Riverton CCJack SaundersDouglas77-76=153Thermopolis----
1980Jim BenepeSheridan73-70=143Jacoby GC, LaramieRowdie ThompsonThermopolis74-77=151Douglas----
1979Jim BenepeSheridan148Kendrick GC and Sheridan CC, SheridanJohn CurtinThermopolis72-76=148Legion GC, Thermopolis----
1978Scott PuzeyNatrona151Olive Glen GC, CodyJohn CurtinThermopolis157Wheatland----
1977??????Airport GC, Cheyenne?????????----
1976Rob BennettNatrona68-72=140 (?)Casper GCBrant WilliamsNewcastle150??Wheatland----
1975Rob BennettNatrona74-82=156Sheridan CCBrant WilliamsNewcastle157??Rolling Green CC, Green River----
1974Steve RevillPowell76-80=156Olive Glen GC, CodyBrant WilliamsNewcastle159Douglas GC----
1973Mark CheesbroughKelly Walsh76-74=150Airport GC and Cheyenne CCScott PilchEvanston88-77=165Airport GC and Cheyenne CC----
1972Mark CheesbroughKelly Walsh72-78=150Casper CCCraig Corley//Dave BergDouglas//Wheatland77-81=158//82-76=158Casper CC----
1971Bob VeylupekNatrona78-74=152Jackson Hole Golf and Tennis ClubEddie GeorgeDouglas83-90=173Jackson Hole Golf and Tennis Club----
1970Murphy LoveCampbell County74-83=157Olive Glen GC, CodyDave BergWheatland87-82=169Olive Glen GC, Cody----
1969Frank ShafferSheridan77-82=159Saratoga Inn CCRandy MankinCampbell County82-86=168Saratoga Inn CC----
1968??????Paradise Valley CC, Casper??????Paradise Valley CC, Casper----
1967??????Rolling Green CC, Green River??????Rolling Green CC, Green River----
1966????????????????----
1965Milt KlugnessNatrona74-78=152Goshen CC, Torrington--------
1964Milt KlugnessNatrona78-83=161Sheridan CC--------
1963Mitch CurrahNatrona73Casper CC--------
1962Gary HopkinsLander76-90=166Riverton CC--------
1961????????--------